| Date: | Friday 7 January 1994 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ILR |
| MSN: | TE-742 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | YSMI |
| Destination airport: | YMEN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot selected the landing gear down and obtained normal gear down indications. During the landing roll, the left wing lowered until the propeller and wingtip struck the runway. After the aircraft came to a stop, the pilot exited the aircraft to find that the left landing gear had not extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400040/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933518/199400040.pdf 