Accident Cessna 172N VH-WNX, Friday 7 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1994
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WNX
MSN: 17268885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18km N of Bremer Bay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:18km N of Bremer Bay, WA
Destination airport:18km N of Bremer Bay, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a steeper than normal approach to the private airstrip and the aircraft landed some distance from the threshold before bouncing back into the air. The pilot applied full power for a go-around but was unable to fly clear of obstacles beyond the end of the runway. The pilot was then forced to land in an adjacent paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400061/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933530/199400061.pdf