This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 June 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WG134 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire (EGYE) |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WG134: Delivered 21/1/53. RAF Service was with 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, where it was Cat.3(R) (Repairable) damaged in a wheels-up belly landing at night in February 1954. After repairs, it was transferred to the RAF College Cranwell (aircraft based at Barkston Heath)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/6/54: The aircraft 'rounded out' on final approach too sharply, and the Balliol bounced on landing. The pilot applied power to compensate and begin an attempted overshoot. However, he 'torque stalled' the aircraft, causing the port wing to drop, dig in, and the aircraft to cartwheel. No reports of injuries to the pilot, despite the severity of the accident.
Sources:
1. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 42)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.68
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 