| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:11 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TKH |
| MSN: | 17270460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12km NE of Biggenden, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YGLA |
| Destination airport: | YBSU |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was en route from Gladstone to Maroochydore when it experienced a sudden and complete loss of engine power. The pilot elected to force-land in a partially-cleared paddock, which was the only suitable option available. During the landing roll, the aircraft struck trees and the nose gear was severed. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400036/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933515/199400036.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 