| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1994 |
| Time: | 10:23 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CCB |
| MSN: | TC-1613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBCG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an electrical failure shortly after the pilot retracted the landing gear. Unable to restore electrical power, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear using the emergency gear extension system but the emergency gear extension system jammed before he could fully extend the landing gear. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400028/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933512/199400028.pdf 