| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1994 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TSY |
| MSN: | 18-7509030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manjimup Airport (YMJM), Manjimup, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | YMJM |
| Destination airport: | YMJM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was reported to have entered into a steep climb at a very slow airspeed after takeoff. It reached a height of about 300 feet above ground level when it stalled and impacted the ground about 110 metres to the left of the runway centreline. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400001/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933506/199400001.pdf 