Incident Jodel D.9 VH-BJR, Saturday 1 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 1994
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tralee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tralee, NSW
Destination airport:Tralee, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft suffered a gradual reduction in engine power after takeoff. It was then force-landed onto a railway line and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400008/