This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1954 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WG135 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Rutland (EGXJ) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WG135 of 7 FTS, RAF had a very short service life: it was delivered on 23.1.1954, served with 7 FTS, RAF, and was written off on 3.2.1954 when it bounced on landing at night, wing hit ground on overshoot, and aircraft cartwheeled at RAF Cottesmore, Rutland. The pilot - Pilot Officer E. Gardiner - survived with only minor injuries
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft By Alec Brew
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.42) .
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.32
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 