Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGB, Saturday 24 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WGB
MSN: 7074
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Leh Airport (IXL/VILH) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH)
Destination airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GoAir flight G8205 returned to land at Leh Airport, India, following an in-flight shut down of one of the Pratt & Whitney PW1127G engines.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/indigo-cancels-47-flights-after-dgca-grounds-pratt-powered-a320neos/videoshow/63283160.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2017 VT-WGB GoAir 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min
Heavy landing

Location