Accident Cessna 210D Centurion LV-ILP, Wednesday 30 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-ILP
MSN: 210-58509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km N of Allen, Río Negro -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAZN
Destination airport:Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Departed SAZN (Neuquen) at 9:00 local time with 4 people on board, unknown destination. Crashed near Allen (Rio Negro). Two brasilian citizen.

Sources:

https://www.rionegro.com.ar/especiales/las-fotos-de-una-tragedia-aerea-en-allen-salen-a-la-luz-52-anos-despues-YY4625625 Diario Rio Negro online, 17/3/2018.
Jornal do Brasil 1 April 1966, p16