| Date: | Monday 5 March 2018 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-HALJ |
| MSN: | 8336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire (EGSF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna 140 G-AHLJ nosed over on 5/3/2018 after landing at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire (EGSF) causing substantial damage. According to the official AAIB report (published 9/8/2018):
"AAIB investigation to Cessna 140, G-HALJ
Loss of control on landing, Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire, 5 March 2018.
The flight was the second training sortie of the day with the same student and consisted of three landings and two 'go-arounds' after bounced landings. After touching down on the planned final landing, the student started to lose directional control. The instructor took control but did not have sufficient time to communicate this. Reacting to the situation, the student applied the brakes, tipping the aircraft onto its nose.
The occupants were uninjured but the aircraft was damaged. The instructor stated that he should have taken control sooner but there was not much time to react."
=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, cowling, wingtip and engine shock-loaded"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/03/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Airfield operator and first-hand knowledge.
2. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b5af40f0b62ea94cc099/Cessna_140_G-HALJ_08-18.pdf 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-HALJ/ 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HALJ.html 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N89308.html 6.
http://www.flying-club-conington.co.uk/ 7.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Peterborough-Conington 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough_Business_Airport.
History of this aircraft
This Cessna 140 was built in 1946, and was previously registered in the United States as N89308. The US registration was cancelled on 26 April 1996, and the aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-HALJ on 30 April 1996 (four days later). The aircraft has passed through the hands of 6 UK owners between 30 April 1996 and 24 February 2017. As at 3 March 2016. G-HALJ had accumulated a total of 4262 flying hours on the airframe.
Location
Media:
Cessna 140 G-HALJ at Gloucestershire Airport 28/4/2016: