Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86) 19155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207760

Date:Saturday 11 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86)
Owner/operator:439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19155
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre: 28 August 1951 - Taken on strength. With No. 439 (F) Squadron at North Luffenham, UK in early 1952. Landed short of North Luffenham due to engine trouble on 8 April 1954, flown by Flying Officer Leonard James Elphick. Declared Category A. Last date: 21 April 1954 - Struck off charge
Written off (destroyed) 11/9/1954 when crashed at RAF North Luffenham.
Crew:
F/O Leonard James ELPHICK (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19151_19200_detailed.html
2. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-armed-forces/canadian-post-war-military-dependant-graves/details/1409
3. http://www.leicestershirewarmemorials.co.uk/war/memorials/view/2142
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113063856/leonard-james-elphick
5. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002843

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1954 19155 439 (Sabre-Toothed Tiger) Sqn RCAF 0 RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England w/o