This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk 10(O) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | FM209 |
| MSN: | 3410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malton Airport, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster FM209 was an especially modified test aircraft in that the two outboard RR Merlin engines had been replaced with two Orenda TR5 jet engines. On the 22-Mar-1955, the Lancaster was destroyed in a fire that burned down Hanger 5 at Malton Airport, Toronto, Ontario. The flames were driven by 60 mph (100 km) winds in a fierce blizzard. The hangar was rented from the Department of Transport by Avro Aircraft and Orenda Engines for test development and special manufacturing work. The source of the fire was an overloaded fuse box. There were five test aircraft in the hangar; three of which were destroyed and one severely damaged.
Sources:
The Montreal Gazette, March 23, 1955, p1
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 62
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78215847@N00/15876530451 https://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/aircraft/canadian-built-avro-lancasters/ 