Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITA, 12 Mar 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207765

Date:12-MAR-2018
Time:c. 04:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITA
MSN: 6744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Ahmedabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Lucknow-Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (LKO/VILK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E244 returned to land at Ahmedabad Airport, India, following an in-flight shut down of one of the Pratt & Whitney PW1127G engines.
A safe landing was carried out back at Ahmedabad, 44 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/indigo-cancels-47-flights-after-dgca-grounds-pratt-powered-a320neos/videoshow/63283160.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e244#10af8121

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 Oct 2019 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 S of Mumbai min
18 Mar 2023 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 near Hyderabad min