Incident Cessna 310K N7033L, Friday 16 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Campbell Plumbing Inc
Registration: N7033L
MSN: 310K0133
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3616 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Vernal Regional Airport (KVEL), Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vernal Rgn’l (KVEL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft executed a nosegear up landing at Vernal Regional Airport (KVEL), Vernal, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ubmedia.biz/community/article_f46159ee-2976-11e8-bb9e-dbb26c62ddac.html
http://fox13now.com/2018/03/16/flight-instructor-and-student-walk-away-from-hard-landing-in-uinta-county/
______________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7033l

Location

Media: