Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk I K7714, Tuesday 18 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk I
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunmow Park, Great Dunmow, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellesley K7714, 148 Squadron, RAF Stradishall, Newmarket, Suffolk: Written off (destroyed) 18/10/38 in a "head on" mid-air collision with Wellseley K7716 (also of 148 Squadron, RAF), over Great Dunmow, Essex. All three crew of Wellseley K7714 were killed:
Crew:
Pilot Officer Eric Chamberlain Wheelwright (RAF) killed
Sgt Eric Mark Walker (RAF) killed
AC2 Thomas Moore Boyd (RAF) killed

All three crew of the other Wellseley (K7716) were also killed. Accrding to a newspaper article ("Mid Louth Independent" 7 September 2016)

"RAF man Thomas Boyd killed in ‘blazing meteor’ bomber crash

EVEN prior to the start of World War II, a tragedy would befall an Ardee family. In October 1938, six R.A.F. men lost their lives in a mid-air collision over Dunmow Park, Essex, and one of them was Thomas Moore Boyd (24), a native of Ardee, who had been four years with the R.A.F. and had just passed his final examination as a wireless operator.

His sister. Miss S. Boyd, and brother, Mr. J. Boyd, resided at Aughnacloy. A navigational message found on a piece of paper near one of the wrecked planes read: “What will be our position in one minute?”

An eye-witness said that the two machines—Vickers-Wellesley bombers - fell like blazing meteors."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/313304-airfield.html#post3908499
4. http://www.stedmundsburychronicle.co.uk/Chronicle/1900-1945.htm
5. Burnt out wreckage: https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/gutted-vickers-wellesley-bomber-framework-two-raf-vickers-news-photo/3351595#19th-october-1938-gutted-vickers-wellesley-bomber-framework-two-raf-picture-id3351595
6. https://www.pressreader.com/ireland/mid-louth-independent/20160907/281599534944520