This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7716 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dunmow Park, Great Dunmow, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellesley Mk.I K7716: Written off (destroyed) 18/10/38 in a "head on" mid-air collision with Wellseley K7714 (also of 148 Squadron, RAF), over Great Dunmow, Essex. All three crew of Wellseley K7716 were killed:
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Prosser (RAF) killed
Sgt Wilfred Courtney Cunnington (RAF) killed
Act Sgt James Crane Irwin (RAF) killed
All three crew of the other Wellseley (K7714) were also killed.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/313304-airfield.html#post3908499 4.
http://www.stedmundsburychronicle.co.uk/Chronicle/1900-1945.htm 5. Burnt out wreckage:
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/gutted-vickers-wellesley-bomber-framework-two-raf-vickers-news-photo/3351595#19th-october-1938-gutted-vickers-wellesley-bomber-framework-two-raf-picture-id3351595 6.
https://www.pressreader.com/ireland/mid-louth-independent/20160907/281599534944520# 7.
http://www.putpic.com/image/3961/8826432 Media:
Vickers Wellseley Mk.I K7716, when with 76 Squadron, RAF Finningley, Yorkshire in April 1937