Accident Hiller UH-12E N67067, Wednesday 25 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Central States Helicopters
Registration: N67067
MSN: 1781
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from service truck after loading chemicals for an aerial application flight. The helicopter settled, ist skid caught in some corn next to the vehicle and the helicopter rolled over into a cornfield at Hastings, Nebraska. Helicopter substantially damaged, but no injuries to pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International September 2001