Accident Steen Skybolt N27265, Saturday 17 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27265
MSN: WHB-2
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD), Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was flying the airplane on the first flight of a 10-hour break-in period after an engine overhaul. The preflight inspection and ground operations were normal, with no signs of oil leaks. About 35 minutes into the flight, oil appeared on both windscreens, blocking the pilot’s forward visibility; the windscreens eventually became completely covered with oil. The pilot contacted tower personnel, who cleared him to land. The engine then lost partial power. Tower personnel reported smoke coming from the engine. Unable to make the runway, the pilot chose to land the airplane in a field. After landing, the airplane collided with a ditch and came to rest. The engine caught fire, and the pilot egressed the airplane. A postcrash fire consumed most of the wreckage.

Examination of the engine revealed a large hole in the top of the engine case adjacent to the No. 2 cylinder. The No. 2 connecting rod was fractured at the crankshaft. The connecting rod failure was likely the result of oil starvation to the crankshaft. Extensive postcrash fire damage to the engine, hoses, and accessories prevented investigators from determining the source of the oil leak.

Probable Cause: A substantial oil leak, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power and failure of the No. 2 connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N27265

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1158550-54981e938f193bdc53cc3237f08d3cb96a9d0c84/aircrafttype/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB