Accident Vickers Vincent K4129, Saturday 22 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Narrative:
Vickers Vincent K4129, 8 Sqn, RAF Khormaksar: Written off (destroyed) 22/10/38 when stalled and spun out of control on approach to RAF Khormaksar, Aden. Both crew killed:

Pilot Officer Roy Stamford Chill (pilot, aged 23) killed
LAC Leslie Vernon Wilton (aged 22) killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (November 10, 1938 page 430 - see link #3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS

THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
P/O Roy Stamford Chill (pilot) and L.A/C. Leslie Vernon Wilton lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Khormaksar, on October 22, to an aircraft of No. 8 (Bomber) Squadron, Khormaksar, Aden."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page 30)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203172.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39