Accident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-TSG, Sunday 27 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bruce W McGarvie
Registration: VH-TSG
MSN: 82562/DHA.8
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5km East of Surfers Gardens, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland
Destination airport:Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN 82562 [DHA.8] (Gipsy Major #9031); Fuselage built by DeHavilland, Hatfield. Hertfordshire, UK, wings built by DeHavilland Australia, at Bankstrown, Sydney, NSW, Australia as DHA.8. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-8 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 19.7.39. To 3 Squadron RAAF 26.7.39. Taxiing accident 18.9.39: Structural damage sustained. Collision taking off12.10.39: Mainplane, airscrew, upper port wing damaged. 30.10.39; Repairs 3 weeks. 8.11.39; Repairs delayed by 3 weeks, waiting for spares. 13.11.39; Awaiting parts, repairs delayed by 3 weeks. 20.11.39; 2 weeks repairs after crash. 27.11.39 ;One weeks repairs. Repairs completed 30.11.39.

To 2 EFTS Archerfield 5.1.40. To 4 EFTS Mascot 21.10.40, Lower port mainplane rear spar damaged 25.10.40 when struck by another Tiger Moth [hard to read - very faded small print on aircraft record card!]. Aircraft WFU for 3 days until 28.10.40. Fitted 23.11.40 with Gipsy Major #9035. Damaged 1.2.41: Wing dropped - turned in nose, nose cowling damaged, underside damaged. To 1 Aircraft Depot 9.6.41. To 1 Wireless & Gunnery School 7.7.41. To Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW for overhaul 23.11.41; to 2 Aircraft Depot 23.2.42 upon completion of overhaul/repairs. To 3 Wireless & Gunnery School 3.3.42. To 2 Aircraft Depot 14.9.42. To 5 EFTS Narromine 22.2.43. To CFS Tamworth 29.3.43. To 6 SFTS 28.2.44. To CMU Mallala 1.1.46; for disposal 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 30.9.46 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia for £100; issued 3.12.46. Believed to be the Tiger Moth registered as VH-RAW (with MSN "DHC.78") (C of R 2429) 4.10.57 to Robbys Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield and converted for crop-spraying. Re-registered 22.6.59 to Air Charter Ltd; operated by associated company, Robby’s Aircraft Co Ltd, Parafield. Badly damaged when overturned on take-off near Cleve 22.4.61.

Re-registered 2.10.62 to Robbys Aerial Services (Pty) Ltd, Parafield. Re-registered as VH-TSG 12.3.65 to Trojan Aerial Spraying (Pty) Ltd, Bellair, SA. It was acquired by Trojan after being retired and dismantled by Robbys. There was some shuffling of aggie Tiger ownership at the time because DCA required each agricultural spraying/top dressing company to retire a third of their D.H.82s each year running up to 1966 - so some ag companies bought dismantled Tigers just to increase their fleet size on paper, so that they could keep their operational Tigers in service to the end. It is possible that Trojan's registered this machine just for that purpose.

Re-registered 9.5.66 to J Growden, Snowtown, SA. Re-registered 16.7.71 to Trojan Aerial Spraying Co (Pty) Ltd, Adelaide. Re-registered 4.4.72 to Citizens Investments (Pty) Ltd, Adelaide, SA (moved to Brisbane, Queensland with effect from 29.10.80) (jointly with - or operated by - Trojan Aerial Spraying Co (Pty) Ltd). Struck parked Cessna 172B VH-ICH while taxying Parafield 10.8.73; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged at Parafield 30.5.76; repaired and returned to service. For a while in the 1970s it had non standard windscreens, as seen at an air show at Camden, NSW on 1.10.78. The lady's head emblem and name 'Lovely' applied to the airframe at this time were the logo of the Pancake Parlour chain of restaurants owned by entrepreneur Roger Meadmore, who also flew a hot air balloon over Sydney for publicity purposes. This balloon also carried the name 'Lovely'. The restaurants are, I believe, still going strong today, certainly in Sydney and Melbourne. The applications of theses markings was presumably part of a sponsorship deal.

Re-registered 12.2.88 to Bruce W McGarvie, Broadbeach, Queensland.

Substantially damaged 27.2.94 in an accident during a sight-seeing flight shortly after takeoff from Surfers Gardens, City of Gold Coast, Queensland. According to the ATSB summary into the accident:

"The joy-flight was proceeding northwards over the beach of Surfers Paradise and had been cruising at 500 feet for just over a minute when the engine power reduced to idle. After conducting his trouble checks and finding no way to restore power the pilot selected an area for a landing on the beach. The aircraft came to rest in shallow water after manoeuvring to avoid people on the beach. On inspecting the engine area the pilot found that a ball joint in a push-pull rod to the carburettor throttle valve had failed, allowing the throttle to close.

Further examination by the maintenance organisation revealed that a plate to which the rod was attached was shaped incorrectly. This caused the spring loaded ball joint to wear abnormally until it fell off. The engine had been overhauled 200 hours earlier".

Sold (2001) to Geoff Stillman, Coomera, Queensland. Struck trees on take-off Coomera 21.11.2001 and badly damaged. Re-registered 27.2.2006 to Tiger Moth Joy Rides (Pty) Ltd, Oxenford, Queensland (aircraft based at Pimpama). Under repair/rebuild at Luskintyre, NSW [by 2.2010]. Written off (destroyed) in a vertical dive into sea, 300 metres off Couran Cove, South Stradbroke Island, Queensland 16.12.13 after port wings failed during aerobatics; pilot Jim Rae & passenger killed. Registration VH-TSG cancelled 4.1.16 as destroyed.

NOTE: The Australian Register of Civil Aircraft records the construction number of this aircraft as DHC.78, suggesting this aircraft is Canadian-built. De Havilland records do not substantiate this. Rather, it is assumed that the number is a corruption of the RAAF serial number. In addition, DeHavilland Canada MSNs for Tiger Moth production began at DHC.301

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/34445-vh-tsg-1
4. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18867
5. ATSB Summary: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400517/
6. ATSB Full Report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933653/199400517.pdf
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TSG.html
8. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RAW.html
9. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/32145/VH-TSG
10. https://pjcollectables.com/product/australia-1978-benson-hedges-air-race-tiger-moth-vh-tsg-silk-cover-b5008/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfers_Paradise,_Queensland