Accident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-IBB, Saturday 26 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IBB
MSN: 28R-30707
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goondiwindi Airport (YGDI), Goondiwindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YGDI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare and as the pilot reduced power, the landing gear signal activated. The pilot applied power for a go-around but the aircraft settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400514/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933647/199400514.pdf