| Date: | Saturday 26 February 1994 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Skyfox CA25 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PFF |
| MSN: | CA22022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was returning from a solo training session when the aircraft bounced slightly on touchdown. The pilot applied some forward elevator control but the aircraft veered to the left about 90 degrees and departed the runway. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to control the swing with right rudder control, then applied full power for a go-around. She then noticed another aircraft taxiing and turned the aircraft left to avoid a collision, however the left wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400486 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400486/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933641/199400486.pdf 