Accident Cessna TR182 VH-SFS, Wednesday 23 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SFS
MSN: R18201833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer to the right. Attempts to maintain directional control were unsuccessful and the aircraft departed the runway. The nose wheel was damaged when it entered a soft area. The exact reason for the loss of directional control could not be determined but it was likely a result of heavy crosswinds and wet surface conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400475/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933635/199400475.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1996 VH-SFS 0 Swanpool, VIC sub