Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-LUN, Sunday 20 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1994
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LUN
MSN: 5032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Moriarty, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Devonport, TAS
Destination airport:Devonport, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was about 350 feet above ground level when the engine began to vibrate roughly and lose power until it stopped. The pilot entered an autorotational descent but due to the unsuitable terrain, he was forced to enter a very steep descent in order to land on a suitable landing site. As a result, the aircraft landed heavily and the main rotor struck the tail boom, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400435/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933623/199400435.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1998 VH-LUN 0 10km NW of Dorrigo, NSW sub