This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | S of ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WG217 |
| MSN: | BPA.3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hurn, Bournemouth, Hampshire (BOH/EGHH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hurn (BOH/EGHH) |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 8/6/1959 when undercarriage leg unlocked and undercarriage collapsed on landing at Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset.
Struck off charge 30/7/1959 as Cat.5(c) and reduced to scrap and components
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, 1983)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bournemouth_Airport#College_of_Air_Traffic_Control 