Accident Robinson R22 VH-UXJ, Sunday 13 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1994
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXJ
MSN: 0136
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:74km S of Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lissadell Station, WA
Destination airport:Lissadell Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was cruising at 200 feet above ground level whilst the pilot searched for a vehicle that he wished to rendezvous with. Having sighted the vehicle coming towards him from the right front quarter, the pilot decided that rather than conducting a fly-past to attract the driver's attention, he could achieve the same result by landing the aircraft beside the road and in front of the vehicle. To achieve this, the pilot placed the helicopter in a hard right turn and entered a steep descent. As the helicopter rolled out of the turn, the pilot realised that he had insufficient height available to completely arrest the descent before impact. Although the pilot's attempt to cushion the landing was partly successful, the aircraft touched down heavily and somersaulted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400359/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933605/199400359.pdf