| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1994 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-THP |
| MSN: | 0972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5km W of Giru, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Giru, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Poletto Farm, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when the spray boom contacted powerlines. The helicopter gyrated, losing the tail boom from a main rotor strike and crashed some 15 metres beyond the powerlines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400360/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933608/199400360.pdf 