| Date: | Friday 11 February 1994 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WCG |
| MSN: | 1572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1km N of Perth Int Airport, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YPPH |
| Destination airport: | YPPH |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to Perth Airport when it began to vibrate severely. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a precautionary landing in a transport parking area. A post-flight inspection revealed that the stainless steel leading edge strip of one tail rotor blade was missing. The out-of-balance tail rotor caused substantial damage to the tail boom in the vicinity of the tail rotor blade. The stainless steel leading edge strip detached because the bond between the strip and the blade body was inadequate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400356/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933602/199400356.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 