| Date: | Friday 4 February 1994 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JHI |
| MSN: | 172RG0335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scone Airport (YSCO), Scone, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | YSCO |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was uneventful until arrival in the circuit at Scone where the pilot reported he had difficulty in determining the position of the windsock and wind direction. He did not commencce descent until the landing direction was ascertained and then elected to join the circuit for runway 11. After manoeuvring for crosswind, and making the required radio transmissions, the pilot realised he was too high and too close to the runway. He elected to adjust the circuit and leave the lowering of the landing gear until the base leg. On base leg, the aircraft was still too high so the engine power was reduced to idle. The aircraft touched down a considerable distance along the runway with the landing gear retracted. No defects were found with the landing gear actuating or warning systems subsequent to the accident. The pilot and front passenger were wearing headsets during the flight and stated they had not heard the landing gear warning horn until just prior to touchdown. The rear seat passenger heard the horn but did not notify the handling pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400300/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933596/199400300.pdf 