Incident Beechcraft A23-24 VH-ILB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207799

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILB
MSN: MA-288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km W of Southern Cross, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:40km W of Southern Cross, WA
Destination airport:40km W of Southern Cross, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was about 15 feet above ground level when it suddenly yawed to the right and collided with some low scrub. The aircraft came to rest clear of the right-hand side of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400245/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933584/199400245.pdf