Accident Cessna 421B VH-YRK, Tuesday 1 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1994
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YRK
MSN: 421B0522
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont Airport (YCMT), Clermont, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YCMT
Destination airport:YCMT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's right landing gear leg collapsed on touchdown due to a failure of the lower forward lug on the bell crank assembly. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft came to rest about half-way long the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400242/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933581/199400242.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1993 VH-YRK 0 Walgett Airport (YWGT), Walgett, NSW sub