This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 2001 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Airscan |
| Registration: | N725AS |
| MSN: | 33701671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Soyo -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing on night-time survillance mission. Wreckage spotted 2 August. The US-based company has been providing security for the oil industry in Angola since 1993 and provides similar services worldwide, including for the US military in the Balkan.
Sources:
Air Intenational October 2001, p206