Serious incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) OY-JTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207808

Date:Sunday 25 February 2018
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jettime
Registration: OY-JTY
MSN: 30727/1005
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jettime flight J4427 landed at the airport of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, after declaring a low fuel emergency.
The aircraft had taken off from Aalborg in Denmark at 09:58 UTC on a flight to the Tenerife South Airport.
The weather situation was adverse due to a strong storm in the entire Canary region, which caused several airports in the area to be congested or closed.
The flight entered a holding pattern to the north of Tenerife at 14:46 UTC as there were delays for arrival. Finally, the crew were informed that weather conditions had dropped below minima.
At 15:20 the aircraft left the holding pattern. After several attempts with ATC to find a suitable diversion airport, the aircraft was redirected to the airport of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, for which they were informed that they would have to wait 25 minutes.
The crew, at that point, declared a MAYDAY because the calculations indicated that it would land below the minimum fuel if it made that wait. ATC gave priority and the aircraft landed without incident at the airport of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, although with an amount of fuel below the minimum.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2018/IN-007_2018.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2002 S7-SEZ Air Seychelles 0 Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ) non