Airprox Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2E25 Regional Jet CRJ-1000 EC-LOV, Monday 18 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 2017
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2E25 Regional Jet CRJ-1000
Owner/operator:Binter Canarias, lsf Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-LOV
MSN: 19019
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:18 NM south of the Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Airport -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Binter Canarias flight NT120 was involved in a loss of separation incident with a Spanish Air Force McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet military aircraft.
Both aircraft were on their way to Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria.
The CRJ-1000 was maintaining FL040, having been previously instructed to do so, in preparation for a final approach to runway 03L. The military aircraft was part of a formation together with another F-18 (leader) that had previously separated to perform their respective maneuvers, also in preparation of a final approach to runway 03L.
The loss of separation occurred at FL040. The CRJ-1000 crew received a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA) to climb, which it executed immediately, while the military aircraft made a descent. According to data obtained from the radar trace, the separation at the moment of maximum proximity was 0.7 NM horizontally and 300 ft vertical separation.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2017/IN-006_2018.htm