Incident British Aerospace Jetstream 41 9N-AJC, Sunday 18 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 2018
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-AJC
MSN: 41096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bhairawa Airport (BWA/VNBW) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Bhairawa Airport (BWA/VNBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane sustained a technical malfunction of the landing gear. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://republica.nagariknetwork.com/news/38261/?categoryId=81
_____________________
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/British-Aerospace/Jetstream-41/9N-AJC-Yeti-Airlines/0ayXiJkN
Last ASN occurence : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=178855

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2012 9N-AJC Yeti Airlines 0 Near Pokhara Airport - VNKT min
Bird strike
20 August 2015 9N-AJC Yeti Airlines 0 Bhairahawa-Gautam Buddha Airport (BWA/VNBW) min
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Media: