Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N614B, Sunday 20 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N614B
MSN: D-1637
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariel -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varadero Beach
Destination airport:Santa Fé Airport, Havana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Woman pilot Mrs Marjorie Miller killed and co-pilot Bonnie Butler seriously injured when crashed at El Mariel during flight to Havana after completing 7th International Women's Air Race from Hamilton, ON to Varadero Beach, Cuba.
Was on a short pleasure trip to Santa Fé Airport, Havana but overshot by 20 miles. Attempted to land at Mariel Naval Base airstrip but the plane rolled past the end of the runway and toppled over a cliff. The plane broke into three parts.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 22 May 1956, p7
Evening Star 21 May 1956, pA3
Blade Tribune 21 May 1956, p10

Images:

Havana, Cuba