Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207820

Date:Sunday 26 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RCAF North Luffenham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre II 412 Squadron, RCAF: Written off (destroyed) 26 July 1953 when crashed at RCAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland.
Crew:??

Sources:

1. http://www.rafnorthluffenhamheritage.me.uk/?p=147
2. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4504583
3. http://www.rafnorthluffenhamheritage.me.uk/?p=372
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/
5. http://www.leicestershirewarmemorials.co.uk/war/casualty/view/30392