Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21043, Saturday 6 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:CE & PE RCAF
Registration: 21043
MSN: T-33-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of RCAF Namao, Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Namao, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a farmer’s field about 5 miles east of Namao on 5 November 1954 while practicing a high speed spray test for the CEPE Detachment Suffield. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The Silver Star was on loan from the Climatic Detachment to the Suffield Detachment

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card