Accident Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E) 19660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207822

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre IV (F-86E)
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 19660
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jonquière, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF, to be XB806. First flight on 14 April 1953. Taken on strength by the RCAF 11 May 1953. Loaned to RCAF before delivery to RAF, operated by No. 414 (F) Squadron at RCAF Bagotville, Quebec.

Category A crash while with RCAF on 9 June 1953. Dove into the ground at Jonquière, Quebec. Pilot - Flying Officer Gordon Conrad Hall (aged 23) killed. Formally struck off charge by the RCAF 1 December 1953

Sources:

1. The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 10 June 1953, p 8
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
3. https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm