Accident Hawker Osprey Mk IV K5747, Thursday 20 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Osprey Mk IV
Owner/operator:716 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: K5747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helderberg, near Somerset West, Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Amphion, off Capetown, South Africa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Osprey Mk.IV K5747, 716 (Catapult) Flight, HMS Amphion: Written off (destroyed) 20/1/38 when crashed into a mountain in foggy conditions, Helderberg, near Somerset West, Cape Province, South Africa. Both crew killed:

Flight Lt John Charles Hugh Price (Lt, RN, aged 27 service #PJ 113195)
Able Seaman Leslie Vincent Hammond killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 27, 1938 page 94 - see link 3):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS

Lt. John Charles Hugh Price, Royal Navy, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Air Force, and Able Seaman Leslie V. Hammond, Royal
Navy, lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Somerset West Cape, South Africa, on January 20, to an aircraft of No. 716 (Catapult) Flight, 6th Cruiser Squadron, South Africa."

NOTE: Some published sources (e.g. link #1) give the crash location at "Wynberg"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 46)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200260.PDF
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1938.htm