| Date: | Friday 4 March 1994 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HBC |
| MSN: | 0047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15km NE of Hodgson River, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hodgson Downs, NT |
| Destination airport: | Hodgson Downs, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing the helicopter in a confined area the pilot had some reservations about its ability to climb over adjacent trees. He identified an area that appeared suitable for a run-on landing in the event of the need to reject the takeoff. After commencing the takeoff the pilot realised that there was insufficient power available to clear the trees and manoeuvred the helicopter for a run-on landing in the area he had previously identified. During the ground run, just before the helicopter came to a stop, the ground gave way into an underground cavity. The helicopter pitched forward and the main rotor struck the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400541 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400541/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933674/199400541.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 1981 |
N9027Z |
Private |
0 |
Gaines County Airport, Seminole, Texas |
 |
sub |