Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10 WG287, Wednesday 29 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T Mk 10
Owner/operator:Bristol UAS RAF
Registration: WG287
MSN: C1/0363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG287: Delivered 29/6/55. RAF Service career was with 2 RFS (Reserve Flying School), 12 RFS, Bristol UAS (University Air Squadron), 12 RFS a second time, before being returned to Bristol UAS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/6/55: Engine failed to pick up when the throttle was opened after a practice engine failure on take-off, and the aircraft hit the ground at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire. The two crew were unhurt.

Crew of Chipmunk WG287:
Flight Lieutenant W G Coburn RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 592033)
Cadet Pilot J P A Harmer RAF (Passenger)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 43)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955