Accident Cessna U206F VH-PQJ, Wednesday 2 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PQJ
MSN: U20602245
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Forrest River, WA
Destination airport:YPKU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a charter flight involving four legs. He was familiar with the routes being flown and carried a sufficient amount of fuel to complete all legs without refuelling. It was the pilot's normal fuel management practice to fly the first leg on the left tank and change to the right tank prior to landing. He would then fly the next leg on the right tank and change to the left tank for landing. This procedure was normally used for each of the remaining legs. During the second leg, the pilot forgot to change to the left tank for landing. He did not recognise his error until taxiing for departure for the final leg to Kununurra. At that point the pilot was uncertain as to the exact contents of each tank although it was evident that the left tank contained significantly more fuel than the right. He decided to fly the final leg using the contents of the right tank with the intention of changing to the left tank for the landing. The pilot was not in the practice of changing fuel tanks during transit due to the inhospitable terrain in the Kimberley region. The engine stopped, due to fuel starvation, as the aircraft entered the circuit for a low level approach. The pilot selected the left hand tank, which contained almost two hours of fuel, but the engine did not restart before the pilot was forced to manoeuvre for an abnormal approach and landing. The aircraft was landed across the runway and the impact was sufficiently hard to cause the main wheel legs to splay, the nose wheel leg to collapse and the bottom of the fuselage and the propeller to contact the ground. The aircraft stopped within the runway flight strip and the occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199400528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400528/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933665/199400528.pdf