Incident Cassutt IIIM Sport Racer VH-MXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207831

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM Sport Racer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MXA
MSN: N77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km S of Launceston Airport, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Valley Field, TAS
Destination airport:Valley Field, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbed from 100 feet to 350 feet in preparation for a landing. The throttle was closed to reduce speed and within 15 seconds, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot opened the throttle but there was no response from the engine. A subsequent forced landing was made in a paddock, which consisted of terrain which was unsuitable for a forced landing and resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400554/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933689/199400554.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-MXA.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 1997 VH-MXA 0 Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW sub