| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1994 |
| Time: | 08:06 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KPL |
| MSN: | 172RG-0099 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBCS |
| Destination airport: | Mareeba Airfield YMBA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot inadvertently left the landing gear retracted and the aircraft came to rest on its undercarriage, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400550 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400550/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933686/199400550.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 