Accident Hiller UH-12E N9281P, Friday 13 July 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:H&H Aerial Applicators
Registration: N9281P
MSN: 5219
Total airframe hrs:1403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost Power and made precautionary landing in Cotton field at Blythe, California, but starboard skid settled into wet soil and helicopter rolled over, sustaining substantial damag. Pilot uninjured. Helicopter listed as cancelled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p15