| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JTG |
| MSN: | 1215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mittagong, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mittagong, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on lift off the helicopter rolled to the left. Right cyclic control was applied but did not appear to have any effect. The helicopter was landed immediately but contacted the ground heavily. The pilot later said that he must have pushed the left pedal during the landing, which spun the helicopter through 90 degrees, causing most of the damage. He also thought the cyclic friction control may not have been fully released before flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400682 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400682/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933710/199400682.pdf 