| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1994 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KHG |
| MSN: | 44-8095019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBDG |
| Destination airport: | YMNG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The exercise for the student was to be an engine failure on take off before the decision speed of 88 knots. On take off the engine was failed at 80 knots. The student re-acted incorrectly and lifted the aircraft off, instead of closing the throttles and rejecting the take off. The instructor took control, closed the throttles and landed the aircraft on the runway. As the aircraft slowed an uncontrollable swing right developed and the aircraft came to a stop to the right of the runway. Inspection of the aircraft showed that the right main gear leg had collapsed. The upper section of the gear leg had split and allowed the lower section to detach. The damage was consistent with a heavy touch down on the right gear leg. An observer reported that the aircraft appeared to descend rapidly to the runway from a height of about 30 feet, touching down on the right gear leg first.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400609 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400609/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933704/199400609.pdf 