| Date: | Friday 18 March 1994 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68B Victor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PNT |
| MSN: | 73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YNSM |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taxiing towards a parking spot along a narrow taxiway. As a fuel tanker was parked on the taxiway, the pilot moved to the side to avoid contact but did not allow a sufficient amount of clearance and the right wing, followed by the nose, struck the tanker.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199400708 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400708/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933713/199400708.pdf 